• 1

AB Capital Securities Inc. (the “Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) respect’s its customers’ (“You”, “Your”) privacy and will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information (“Personal Data” or “Data”) that you may provide to the Company, and/or those that the Company may collect from you

This privacy statement (“Statement”) provides for the Personal Data We obtain, through our Customer Account Information Form or for those you may provide through this website, www.abcapitalsecurities.com.ph ("Website"), and the standards we observe in collecting, using, processing, keeping, securing, and disclosing said Personal Data

Please read this Statement carefully to understand how we treat Personal Data. The Statement may be updated from time to time to reflect change(s) in applicable/relevant laws and/or the Company’s internal standards

When changes to the Statement are made, we will notify you by posting the updated Statement in this Website for your information and reference

Collection of Data and their Use

The Company collects from its customers, certain Personal Data such as names, addresses, contact details, sources of income, and other financial information among others

We collect such Personal Data in order to a) facilitate the opening of and maintenance of customer accounts, b) comply with the requirements of regulatory bodies such as the Philippine Stock Exchange; the Capital Markets Integrity Corporation; the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Anti-Money Laundering Council among others, c) implement industry standard procedures in conducting due diligence and Know Your Customer “KYC” processes and d) serve as contacts for advisories about the Company’s products or services, and other opportunities that may be of interest to you (for example: marketing - cross selling of products offered by the Company’s affiliates and / or relevant offers by other reputable companies)

When you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies (for example: cookies, web beacons, small data text files or similar technologies) to obtain certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, such as:

  • Details of your visits to the Website (e.g., traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website)
  • Information about your computer/device and internet connection, as well as IP address, operating system, and browser type (collectively, “Collected Data”)

The Collected Data are mostly statistical data but may include other Personal Data, and we may maintain or associate these with the Personal Data that we ask you to provide to the Company in connection with your account

Retention of Personal Data

In retaining your Personal Data, the Company shall observe relevant guidelines as mandated by the Securities and Exchange Commission (through its Securities Regulation Code). We shall retain such Data when your account remains active, and for a maximum period of 5 years after your account has been closed  

Security of your Personal Data and the Collected Data

The Company has implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and secure such Data from destruction, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers

The Company protects your Personal Data by using advanced security measures currently available. All online transactions are encrypted and are routed from the Company’s Internet server through a "firewall" that limits access to the online trading server. The Company uses a 256-bit encryption protection through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to ensure that transmissions to and from the Company’s “Online Trading Site” and / or Website are protected against unauthorized access or intrusion

The Company has likewise complied with the National Privacy Commission’s IT security guidelines which include:

  • That our Partner/Vendor/Provider be ISO: IEC 27018 compliant (for Personal Data stored in the Cloud)
  • 256-bit AES for data at rest and in transit (for digitized Personal Data)

Access to the Company’s “On Line Trading Site” and / or Website is restricted through distinct/unique customer “Username” and “Password” combinations

The Company permits access to your Personal Data only to authorized employees. Employees who violate our policy in handling such Data will be subject to the Company’s disciplinary processes

The Company continually evaluate its Internet systems, services, and software used in its operations to ensure that they meet the highest industry standards with regards to Information Security

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data and Collected Data

The Company may disclose and share Personal Data, a) subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations and b) in all cases only for legitimate business purposes, such as but not limited to credit/business reporting and risk management 

As such, we may disclose and or share Personal Data:

  • To our affiliates, related entities and various reputable parties;
  • To service providers, and other third parties we engage to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to conform to the Company’s privacy standards; to keep such Data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
  • To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges and with applicable laws and regulations;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company and its affiliates, officers, employees, or other third parties;
  • To conduct investigations of breaches of the Company’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if necessary

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

The Company recognizes that you are entitled to certain rights as Data Subjects, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of such rights

You may send us an e-mail at customerservice@abcapital.com.ph to request access to, correct and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised, however, that we cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or removing our ability to effectively open and / or manage your accounts  

We may also not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if we believe the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Data to be incorrect

Others

The Company will be responsible for the privacy standards of its own site only. Since our Website may contain links to other Web sites, we will not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, the Company’s use of your “Personal and Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at the following: (E-mail: aecalleja@abcapital.com.ph  /Tel. No. 632-898-7532)

(Last update: March 6, 2018)